Hot News
  • MAHASEN TO GET STRONGER, MOVE NORTH IN FEW DAYS
  • JAPANESE PREMIER ABE VISITS MYANMAR
Sat Mar 25, 2017

NECESSARY DOCUMENTS OF APPLY VISA & TYPE OF VISA MYANMAR

26 July
2012
Posted by
Admin
[social_share]
Myanmar-Embassy-Bangkok

Tourist Visa:

This visa is granted to an applicant who either travels
independently or in a group such as package tour. The visa is valid
for three months from the date of issue with 28 days stay.

Requirements are;

1. Passport,

2. Application form with a photo (1.5 × 2 inches with background white);

3. A copy of flight itinerary;

4. A recommendation letter from employer addressed to: Visa section,

Embassy of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar, give brief
description about occupation, purpose of visit, intended arrival and
departure dates. Package tour travelers are requested to provide a
copy of the package program;

5. Visa fee is 20US$.

Entry Visa:

This visa is granted to applicants from government
agencies for official visit, former nationals of Myanmar and their
foreign relatives for social visits and for meditation. The visa is
valid for three months from the date of issue with 28 days stay.

Requirements are;

1. Passport,

2. Application form with a photo (1.5 × 2 inches with background white);

3. A copy of flight itinerary;

4. A recommendation letter from employer addressed to: Visa section,

Embassy of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar, give brief
description about occupation, purpose of visit and intended arrival
and departure dates;

5. Official Visits; An invitation letter from the ministry concerned
of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar.

6. Social Visits; A brief bio data with one photo pasted (form is
available at the Embassy)

7. Meditation; An invitation letter from the monastery in which the
applicant intends to stay and meditate in Myanmar.

8. Visa fee is 50US$.

Business Visa:

This visa is granted to applicant from Business
Organizations that have business establishments in Myanmar or an
applicant who intends to establish business in Myanmar. The visa is
valid for three months from the date of issue with 70 days stay.

Requirements are:

1. Passport,

2. Application form with a photo (1.5 × 2 inches with background white);

3. A copy of flight itinerary;

4. A recommendation letter from employer addressed to: Visa section,

Embassy of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar, give brief
description about occupation, purpose of visit, intended arrival and
departure dates.

5. An invitation letter from Myanmar side;

6. Visa fee is 50US$.

Multiple Journey Entry Visa:

This visa is granted to an applicant for
official visits and for business purposes. The visa is valid for
either six months or one year from the date of issue with 70 days on
each entry. Requirements are;

1. Passport,

2. Application form with a photo (1.5 × 2 inches with background white);

3. A copy of flight itinerary;

4. A recommendation letter from employer addressed to: Visa section,

Embassy of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar, give brief
description about occupation, purpose of visit, intended arrival and
departure dates.

5. Official visits; An invitation letter from the ministry concerned
of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar;

6. Visa fee is 150US$.

Diplomatic Gratis Official Courtesy / Gratis Official Courtesy:

This visa is granted to a government official on his / her official visit
to the country. A foreign diplomat may also apply such visa to enter
the country either to assume his / her post at the respective Embassy
in Myanmar or for personal visit. It is issued as authorized by the
Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Requirements are;

1. Diplomatic or Official Passport;

2. Application form with a photo (1.5 × 2 inches with background white);

3. A Diplomatic Note Verbal – give brief description about the purpose
of entry, intended arrival and departure dates.

Advertisement Advertise with us
Advertisement Advertise with us