Hot News
  • MAHASEN TO GET STRONGER, MOVE NORTH IN FEW DAYS
  • JAPANESE PREMIER ABE VISITS MYANMAR
Sat Mar 25, 2017

A step inside Understanding Myanmar visa

6 June
2012
Posted by
Admin
[social_share]
visa update

There are two sort of visa for foreigners entering Myanmar: Tourist Visa and Business Visa. The tourist visa allows 28-day stay which can be extended to further 14 days. All the businessmen flooding into Myanmar are required to apply for business visa at Myanmar missions abroad. This visa covers 70-day period but is extensible to 12 months.

On-arrival visa is available for visitors of 26 countries including fellow ASEAN members, Australia, Britain, China, Japan and the United States at Yangon and Mandalay International Airports as of 1 June, 2012. Holding a visa on arrival, you need to adhere to occasional requirements set by special On Arrival Visa Issuing and Scrutiny Team.

Business Visa costs US$ 50 while the country charges US$ 40 for Entry Visa for the purpose of attending meetings, workshops and any events. Transit Visa for 24-hour stay is available at the cost of US$ 20.

At the request of a tour company, Package Tour Visa is issued. If you are considering to take your child along with you, you need to apply for separate visas for your baby.

Foreigners are also allowed to enter Myanmar overland through border check points along Myanmar-China and Myanmar-Thailand borders with package tour visa. The tour operators must pick up them at the gates. Chinese and Thai visitors are allowed to enter the country from the border gates with the border pass alone.

Valid passport for at least six months is required for each and every type of visa. Visa extension for two weeks costs US$ 50 and takes 2-5 days.

Advertisement Advertise with us
Advertisement Advertise with us